Texas TRIO Association



2020 Scholarship Winners:

Walter O. Mason Scholarship Award Winner

Zainab Alikhan, The Parris Foundation TS (Al Bacon)

Matthew Taylor Scholarship Award Winners – COLLEGIATE

Eric Ortega-Rodriguez, St. Mary's University SSS (Marcy LaBossiere)

Jessica Armstead, Mountain View College SSS (Tony Hall)

Jocelyn Franco, Texas Christian University SSS (Cynthia Montes)

Julissa Alvarez, Sam Houston State University SSS (Kelly Stuckey)

Shelly Denning, University of North Texas SSS (Detra Craig)

Matthew Taylor Scholarship Award Winners – PRE-COLLEGIATE

Edward Fuentes, The Parris Foundation UB (Daniel Garcia)

Manuel Garza, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley-Edinburg UB (Petra Lopez-Vaquera)

Christian Caballero, West Texas A&M University UBMS (Jenny Torbert)

Fatima Delgado, TAMU - Commerce UB (Veronica Reed)

Emily Gonzalez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley-Edinburg UB (Petra Lopez-Vaquera)

Demetri Jeter, Eastfield DCCCD TS (LaKisha Jackson)

Hosana Neguse, University of Texas at Arlington UBMS (Richard Raleigh)

Angelica Valenica Flores, Southwestern University UB (Leonie Dsouza)


Fourteen (14) Scholarships were awarded, distributing a total of $10,000.



2019 Scholarship Winners:

Walter O. Mason Scholarship Award Winner

Tristian Henderson, Houston Baptist University SSS (Cristina Nader)

Matthew Taylor Scholarship Award Winners – COLLEGIATE

Leslie Hernandez, Houston Baptist University SSS (Cristina Nader)

Anna Rodriguez, North Central Texas College SSS (Nancy Zamora)

Antrelle Clark, Western Texas College SSS (Terri Williams)

Elizabeth Garcia, McLennan Community College SSS (Laura Crapps)

Gloria Salinas, North Central Texas College SSS (Nancy Zamora)

Malik Williams, Texas Tech University SSS (Marcus Graham)

Laura Gonzalez, University of the Incarnate Word SSS (Wynette Keller)

Brianna Machado, University of the Incarnate Word SSS (Wynette Keller)

Matthew Taylor Scholarship Award Winners – PRE-COLLEGIATE

Beoshonay Grant, Lone Star College – North Harris TS (Courtney Mai)

Vanesa Carrillo, The University of Texas at Arlington UBMS (Richard Raleigh)

Mashal Syed, North Lake College UB (Guy Melton)

Ulysses Granados, LULAC National Educational Service Center - Dallas UB (Renato De Los Santos)

Leobardo Hernandez, Eastfield College TS (LaKisha Jackson)

Jacqueline Carrasco, Galveston College UB (Priselda Perez)


Fifteen (15) Scholarships were awarded, distributing a total of $12,000.


2018 Scholarship Winners:

Walter O. Mason Scholarship Award Winner

Nakita Kabir, The University of Texas at Arlington ETS (Lisa Thompson)

Matthew Taylor Scholarship Award Winners – COLLEGIATE

Regan Goodchild, North Central Texas College SSS (Nancy Zamora)

Angela Arredondo, Kilgore College SSS (Bindy Tice)

Tina Carlisle, Weatherford College SSS (Kim Hutton)

Ana Rico, Kilgore College SSS (Bindy Tice)

Zakkiyya Muhammad, Navarro College SSS (Kraig Curry)

Matthew Taylor Scholarship Award Winners – PRE-COLLEGIATE

Jobana Aguilar, Texas Wesleyan University UB (Lisa Gallegos)

Munilla Rusangwa Umulinga, The University of Texas at Arlington UBMS (Richard Raleigh)

Edwin D. Martinez, The University of Texas at Arlington UB (Lisa Thompson)

Mark Chavez, University of North Texas ETS (Beverly Maloney)

Brandon Wallace, Weatherford College UB (Jeff Kahlden)

Angela Casarez, Weatherford College UB (Jeff Kahlden)


Twelve (12) Scholarships were awarded, distributing a total of $9,500.


Texas TRIO Association (TX-TRIO)  Address:  1225 W. Mitchell St. University of Texas at Arlington,  Box 19356, Arlington, TX 76019  Phone: 817.272.2633  Fax:  817. 272.2616

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software